Selasa, 21 Maret 2017

bhasa inggris bisnis 2



NAMA: ARIEF BAYUSENA ( 11213289)
KELAS: 4EA13
MAKUL: BHS. INGGRIS BISNIS 2

I.         Multiple Choice  
     
1.   The ……. that I got from my teacher was very interesting.
             a.       were
             b.      went
             c.       was*
             d.    has

       2.       Half of the mail ……. been opened
              a.       has*
              b.      are
              c.       have
              d.    was

 3.       Maths ….. my worst subject school
               a.    were
               b.    was*
               c.    has
               d.  have

  4.   The books that I got from my friend, Muh. Rifqy, ........ very interesting.
         a. were *
         b. was
         c.  has
         d.  the

        5.      Students …….folders for there writing samples
               a.  create*
               b.  creates
               c.   created
         d. creating

  6.   My shears … sharp enough.
        a. aren’t *
        b. isn’t
        c. don’t
        d. doesn’t

.      7.     I ……. submit the job.
             a.       did
             b.      do*
             c.       doing
             d.    has

      
       8.   My boss ……. checked the files.
             a.       has*
             b.      have
             c.       had
             d.    was

      9.       My friends ........... in Yogyakarta
              a .lived
              b. lives*
        c. live
        d. life

         10.   boys walks......... school.
                a. is
           b. in
           c. to*
           d. at

II. Analysis Error

              1.      My friend have a long history.
                      A      B          C      D
            Answer: B (has)
              - collective nouns are words that imply more than one person but that are considered     singular and take a singular verb


           2.        Either my father or I will going to the market.
               A                           B    C      D
             Answer: B (am)
-when “I” was one of the subjects are connected by either/or, as well as the “I” placed on the second, then follow the subject with the verb am.

            3.   The most important thing are to be thankful for everything.
                        A       B                   C               D
           Answer : C (is)
                  The most is singular subject, then used the singular verb

              4.         Either sarah or susan have been ready to go.
                        A              B              C                         D
                  Answer : C (has)
                 - two singular subjects connected by either/or requires a singular verb.

               5.      Rani is talking to the kid who buy my cake.
                                   A                B    C     D
                  Answer : B (kids)
                 - the verb after “who” is plural, then use a plural verb.

                6.      How is the relatives taking the bad news?
                         A         B         C          D
          Answer:  A ( Are)
                  -  The relatives is plural subject, then used the plural verb
  
                 7.       The study  of languages are very interesting
                     A      B                   C             D
           Answer: C (IS) 
                  - The study is singular subject, then used the singular verb

                8.      Bayu, not this wife, are doing the cooking.
                         A                    B            C     D
          Answer:  B (is)
                             - Bayu is singular subject , then used the singular verb

                9.       The dog howl  all night.
                   A    B      C    D
             Answer:  B (is)
                               - The dog is singular subject , then used the singular verb

              10.   Joko seem to think that Tom was not at home.
                       A                   B             C          D
             Answer: A (Seems)                                       
                -With singular subject , use verbs that end in “s
   
            11.  The singers performs bad cover songs
                      A            B               C        D
      Answer: B ( perform)
                 - The singers is plural subject, then used the plural subject

               12.   The quality of the mangoes were not good
                  A     B                         C           D
       Answer: C (Was)
                               - The mangoes is singular subject, then used the singular verb

               13.   The horse run throught the field
                       A     B         C              D
                Answer: C (runs)
                                    - With singular subject , use verbs that end in “s”

14. A number of people is waiting to see you
                        A            B     C           D
      Answer: B (are)
                           -  When the word number is preceded with the word “a”, use a plural verb

15. The book in the library of Gunadarma University are interesting
                       A                B                                                 C        D
             Answer: C (IS)
            -  The book is singular subject, then used the singular verb




Tidak ada komentar:

Posting Komentar